2016 Programme

View our 2016 programme of events including upcoming club competitions. guest speakers and inter club competitions.

Date Event

Monday
4th Jan

Guest Speaker
British Landscapes
Speaker: Bill Allsopp

Monday
11th Jan

Club Digital Competition
The Festive Season
Judge: David Hollis

Monday
18th Jan

Annual General Meeting
With Wine, Cheese & More

Monday
25th Jan

Print League, Round 1
Open
Judge: Brian Pere

Monday
1st Feb

Guest Speaker
Rushden & District
Open Exhibition

Monday
8th Feb

MEMBERS EVENING

Monday
15th Feb

DPI League, Round 1
Open
Judge: Barry Knott

Monday
22nd Feb

Guest Speaker
"Judges - Love or hate them"
Speaker: Trevor Rudkin

Monday
29th Feb

Guest Speaker
"The way I see it"
Speaker: Gerry Coles

Monday
7th Mar

DPI WEBBY AWARD
Science and Technology
Judge: Adrian Stone

Monday
14th Mar

Guest Speaker
"Sports Photography"
Speaker: Tony Keirle

Monday
21st Mar

Print League, Round 2
Mono
Judge: Garry Jackson

Monday
28th Mar

Bank Holiday

Monday
4th Apr

Guest Speaker
"Wild Lens"
Speaker: Bob Brind-Surch

Monday
11th Apr

The Presidents Cup
Inter Club Competition
Judge:  John Haines

Monday
18th Apr

Guest Speaker
Burning in the Shadows
Speaker: Graham Walton

Monday
25th Apr

DPI League, Round 2
Emotions
Judge: Ray Kimberley

Monday
2nd May

Bank Holiday

Monday
9th May

Club Trophy Competition
A Panel of 4 Prints
Judge: Gerry Metcalfe

Monday
16th May

MEMBERS EVENING

Monday
23rd May

Guest Speaker
Closer to Dudley
Speaker: Tony Dudley

Monday
30th May

Bank Holiday

Monday
6th Jun

The Miller Trophy Competition
Trio of Digital Images
Judge: Graham Hodgekiss

Monday
13th Jun

Guest Speaker - unable to attend
Members' Night brought forward
See News Section for more info

Monday
20th Jun

Print League, Round 3
Abstract
Judge: Bob Rowe

Monday
27th Jun

MEMBERS EVENING

( During the summer - Photo Walks in Kettering Town Centre and Stamford,
plus Kett Fest 2016 and Kettering Carnival )

Monday
5th Sep

Guest Speaker
Moths, Flowers and Fungi….
Speaker: Derek Larkin

Monday
12th Sep

DPI League, Round 3
After Dark
Judge: Brian Pere

Monday
19th Sep

Guest Speaker
AV - The Digital Way
Speaker: Jim Hartje

Monday
26th Sep

Inter-Club Battle
Rushden
Judge: David Venable

Monday
3rd Oct

Print League, Round 4
Open
Judge: Peter Going

Monday
10th Oct

MCPF Portfolio

Monday
17th Oct

Club Trophy Competition
The Creative Image
Judge: Steve Dormer

Monday
24th Oct

Guest Speakers
"Parry Pictures"
Speakers: Judith and Roger Parry

Monday
31st Oct

DPI League, Round 4
Open
Judge: Dr John Law

Monday
7th Nov

The International Competition
UK vs USA vs Australia
Judge: Chris Baldwin

Monday
14th Nov

Inter-Club Battle
Corby
Judge: Peter Yeo

Monday
21st Nov

Club Trophy Competition
Audio Visual
Judge: Malcolm Imhoff

Monday
28th Nov

Guest Speakers
Creatures Great & Small
Speakers: Liz and Barry Hatten

Monday
5th Dec

Print Final Competition
Print of the Year
Judge: John Lewis

Monday
12th Dec

DPI Final Competition
Digital Image of the Year
Judge: Stuart Hewins

TUESDAY
20th Dec

Christmas Meal &
Presentation Evening