2017 Programme

View our 2017 programme of events including upcoming club competitions. guest speakers and inter club competitions.

Date Event

Monday
2nd Jan

Bank Holiday

Monday
9th Jan

Guest Speaker
Weather to Photograph and What
Speaker: Ann Miles

Monday
16th Jan

Members' Evening

Monday
23rd Jan

Print League - Round One
Leading Lines
Judge: Steve Dormer

Monday
30th Jan

Guest Speaker
Digital B&W from Camera to Print
Speaker: Keith Cooper

Monday
6th Feb

Guest Speaker
Rushden & District
Open Exhibition

Monday
13th Feb

DPI League - Round One
Art of Nature
Judge: Peter Yeo

Monday
20th Feb

AGM

Monday
27th Feb

Guest Speaker
The Monochrome Effect
Speaker: Jayne O'Dell

Monday
6th Mar

Members' Evening

Monday
13th Mar

DPI WEBBY AWARD
Science and Technology
Judge: Richard Houghton

Monday
20th Mar

Print League - Round Two
Open
Judge: John Lewis

Monday
27th Mar

Guest Speaker
Some of Our Best Bits
Speaker: Liz and Barry Hatten

Monday
3rd Apr

The Presidents Cup
Inter Club Competition
Judge: Peter Going

Monday
10th Apr

DPI League - Round Two
Open
Judge: Louise Walton

Monday
17th Apr

Bank Holiday

Monday
24th Apr

Guest Speaker
On Top of the World
Speaker: David Steel

Monday
1st May

Bank Holiday

Monday
8th May

The Miller Trophy Competition
Trio of Digital Images
Judge: Dave Hollingsworth

Monday
15th May

Guest Speaker
Birds in Flight
Speaker: Richard Coles

Monday
22nd May

Print League - Round Three
Open
Judge: Barry Knott

Monday
29th May

Bank Holiday

Monday
5th Jun

Guest Speaker
Macro Photography
Speaker: Bob Brind-Surch

Monday
12th Jun

DPI League - Round Three
Open
Judge: Adrian Stone

Monday
19th Jun

Guest Speaker
Getting There by Land Sea & Air
Speaker: Peter Yeo

Monday
26th Jun

Change to Programme - now a Members' Evening

 

 

Monday
4th Sep

Summer Photo Walks in July and August - see our Workshops Page for dates and locations

 

Change to programme - now Club Trophy Competition
 A Panel of 4 Prints
competition​ on a linked theme.  Judge TBC

Monday
11th Sep

Guest Speaker
Talking Photography II
Speaker: Peter Alvey

Monday
18th Sep

Print League - Round Four
Pastel Tones
Judge: Chris Baldwin

Monday
25th Sep

Guest Speaker
Wheres the "F" in Photography
Speaker: David Severn

Monday
2nd Oct

Club Trophy Competition
The Creative Image
Judge: Dave Stewart

Monday
9th Oct

Midland Photographic
Federation
Portfolio - 2015's Best Images

Monday
16th Oct

Members' Evening

Monday
23rd Oct

DPI League - Round Four
It's Alive
Judge: Gary Langley

Monday
30th Oct

Guest Speaker
10,000 Miles of Ocean
Speaker: Sarah Kelman

Monday
6th Nov

Club Trophy Competition
Audio Visual
Judge: Steve Dormer

Monday
13th Nov

The International Competition
Kettering UK vs USA vs Australia
Judge: David Hollis

Monday
20th Nov

Print Final Competition
Print of the Year
Judge: Peter Alvey

Monday
27th Nov

Members' Evening

Monday
4th Dec

DPI Final Competition
Digital Image of the Year
Judge: Colin Southgate

Monday
11th Dec

Guest Speaker
Longer Exposures
Speaker: Stuart Crump

TUESDAY
19th Dec

Christmas Meal &
Presentation Evening